First Prize:

Matilda Sterby, Soprano, Sweden

Second Prize:

Celine Mun, Soprano, South Korea

Third Prize:

Mathilda Bryngelsson, Mezzo, Sweden

The Audience Prize:

Jaesung Kim, Tenor, South Korea

The Mozart Prize:

Annika Sandberg, Soprano, Sweden

The Stenhammar Prize:

Cumhur Gorgun, Bass, Turkey

 

Erik Rosenius, Bass, Sweden

Lotta Bagge, Mezzo, Sweden

Harpa Ósk Björnsdóttir, Soprano, Iceland

Mathilda Bryngelsson, Mezzo, Sweden

Jaesung Kim, Tenor, South Korea

Celine Mun, Soprano, South Korea

Alva Olsson, Soprano, Sweden

Matilda Sterby, Soprano, Sweden

June 10th 2024
Singer
10.30 Viktor Priebe
10.50 Erik Rosenius
11.10 Annika Sandberg
11.30 Kine Sandtrö
11.50 Helena Schuback
12.10 WenBoo Shuai
Lunch 12.30 -13.20
13.20 Annika Westlund
13.40 Hannele Ahola
14.00 Lotta Bagge
14.20 Harpa Osk Björnsdottir
14.40 Matilda Bryngelsson
Coffee break  15.00 – 15.30
15.30 Amie Foon
15.50 Cumhur Gorgun
16.10 Jaesung Kim
16.30 Hakyeul Lee
16.50 Ebba Lejonclou
June 11th 2024
Singer
10.30 Sanna Matinniemi
10.50 Celine Mun
11.10 Kristine Nowlain
11.30 Alva Olsson
11.50 Matilda Sterby
6 12.10 David Risberg
Lunch 12.30 -13.30
Second Round
June 10th 2024
Singer
10.30 Viktor Priebe
10.50 Erik Rosenius
11.10 Annika Sandberg
11.30 Kine Sandtrö
11.50 Helena Schuback
12.10 WenBoo Shuai
Lunch 12.30 -13.20
13.20 Annika Westlund
13.40 Hannele Ahola
14.00 Lotta Bagge
14.20 Harpa Osk Björnsdottir
14.40 Matilda Bryngelsson
Coffee break  15.00 – 15.30
15.30 Amie Foon
15.50 Cumhur Gorgun
16.10 Jaesung Kim
16.30 Hakyeul Lee
16.50 Ebba Lejonclou
June 11th 2024
Singer
10.30 Sanna Matinniemi
10.50 Celine Mun
11.10 Kristine Nowlain
11.30 Alva Olsson
11.50 Matilda Sterby
6 12.10 David Risberg
Lunch 12.30 -13.30

Viktor Priebe, Countertenor, Sweden

Erik Rosenius, Bass, Sweden

Annika Sandberg, Soprano, Sweden

Kine Sandtrø, Soprano, Norway

Helena Schuback, Soprano, Sweden

David Risberg, Baritone, Sweden

Matilda Sterby, Soprano, Sweden

WenBo Shuai, Countertenor, China

Annika Westlund, Mezzo, Germany

Hannele Ahola, Soprano, Finland

Lotta Bagge, Mezzo, Sweden

Harpa Ósk Björnsdóttir, Soprano, Iceland

Mathilda Bryngelsson, Mezzo, Sweden

Amie Foon, Mezzo, Sweden

Cumhur Gorgun, Bass, Turkey

Jaesung Kim, Tenor, South Korea

Hakyeul Lee, Baritone, South Korea

Ebba Lejonclou, Mezzo, Sweden 

Sanna Matinniemi, Soprano, Finland

Celine Mun, Soprano, South Korea

Kristine Nowlain, Soprano, Sweden

Alva Olsson, Soprano Sweden

First Round 2024
June 8
Singer 
10.00 Viktor Priebe
10.15 Erik Rosenius
10.30 Annika Sandberg
10.45 Kine Sandtrö
11.00 Helena Schuback
11.15 Florentine Schumacher
11.30 David Risberg
11.45 Matild Sterby
Coffee 12.00-12.30
12.30 WenBo Shuai
12.45 Ylva Stenberg
13.00 Keiti Strömqvist
13.15 Xia Wang
13.30 Annika Westlund
13.45 Hannele Ahola
Lunch 14.00-14.45
14.45 Alexander Aldren
15.00 Lotta Bagge
15.15 Harpa Osk Björnssdottir
15.30 Mathilda Bryngelsson
15.45 Sigrid Böe
16.00 Amie Foon
16.15 Cumhur Gorgun
16.30 Mikael Horned
Coffee break 16.45-17.15
17.15 Jaesung Kim
17.30 Taeryul Kim
17.45 Byung Jun Ko
18.00 Katrin Helena Kuslap
18.15 Arne Kvarven
18.30 Doohon Lee

 

June 9th
Singer 
10.00 Hakyeul Lee
10.15 Ebba Lejonclou
10.30 Elisabet Leyser
10.45 Jean Philippe McClish
11.00 Sanna Matinniemi
11.15 Celine Mun
11.30 Seungri  Kim
Coffee break 11.45 -12.15
12.15 Kristine Nowlain
12.30 Alva Olsson
12.45 Alexandra Olsson Andersen
13.00 Fredrik Essunger
Lunch 13.15 14.00
14.00 Jayeon Kim
14.15 Caroline Ottocan
14.30 Alice Putri
Jurymeeting
Jury in the main foyer from approx. 16.00  

OBS! Free entrance during competition days

June 8

10.00-18.30

Lunch 14.00-14.45

June 9

10.00-14.45

Lunch 13.00-14.00

June 10

10.30-17.00

Lunch 12.40-13.20

June 11 

10.30-12.45

Thanks for all the applications!

The application is closed and we have received 124 applications from 29 countries.

Now we have started the tedious work of going through all the submitted material.

Answers to the application will be announced on April 15!

Vera Talerko, who received both the First prize and the Audience prize in the WSIMC competition 2022,
has just made a brilliant debut at the Hamburg Staatsoper! Vera appeared in the world premiere of Salvatore Sciarrino’s
“Venere e Adonis”, directed by the Opera Director himself, as well as our juror, Georges Delnon, and chief conductor
Kent Nagano. A 70-minute long and strong drama – based on the myth – with a very sparse musical costume that
makes great demands on the international ensemble.

 

First Prize  Vera Talerko, Second Prize Rebecka Wallroth,

Third Prize Yohan John Ji, Stenhammar Prize Erica Back,Mozart Prize      Sarah Yang, Audience´s Prize  Vera Talerko